Date   

Re: USB GPIO Module controlled by SDR console

Siegfried Jackstien
 

glad that i could help

donations to simon ... grin

dg9bfc sigi

Am 24.10.2019 um 16:16 schrieb wageners@...:

Thanks Sigi,

much appreciated! Daah....need to learn to look things up first....lol

73 Stefan, VE4SW


Re: USB GPIO Module controlled by SDR console

wageners@...
 

Thanks Sigi,

much appreciated! Daah....need to learn to look things up first....lol

73 Stefan, VE4SW


Re: USB GPIO Module controlled by SDR console

Siegfried Jackstien
 

buy a usb relay board (amaz..n... evilbay... aliexp..s ... etc etc)

if you buy the right one ... it is supported in sdrconsole as ptt out (has to have a "hid" driver)

these oards are available as 1,2,4,,8 and 16 channel relay boards ... with 5, 12 and 24v relay voltage ... and potentiial free contacts

so . we already HAVE that ptt out you are asking for and much safer as soldering direct to the gpio pins of lime or gpo of pluto)

see

https://www.sdr-radio.com/Console/Transmit/Relays

....

maybe siman can also include the free relays as band data out?!? (wink wink) but THAT is not supported (yet)

for switching your power amp on and off it just works fine

....

for ptt IN to the soft (to connect ptt button on a desk mike) i use a usb to ttl dongle (ftdi and profilic chipset should work ... using ftdi here cause i had it here ...)

a pull up resistor on the 3.3v pin of the dongle ... towards CTS pin ... and cts and ground connected to the ptt contact of my desk mike ... and now i am "a happy camper" ... using my real desktop mike (normally used on my ft990 sw rig) also as mike for sdr console (my deskmike as a trx selector for 3 rigs ... one is now sdr console)

so ... without usinhg the gpio in lime or pluto ... we have ptt in ... and ptt out

(only band data out missing but maybe simon adds that on his todo list)

hope i could help a bit

73 dg9bfc sigi

Am 24.10.2019 um 15:18 schrieb wageners@...:

Hi Simon,

Looking at the SDR TX option in the software. Currently TX is enabled via software in the TX panel with the push button. Is there a possibility in a future version to code this also for an external USB connected GPIO module to trigger an external PA for example with the pluto or lime on tx?

Thanks,

Stefan, VE4SW


USB GPIO Module controlled by SDR console

wageners@...
 

Hi Simon,

Looking at the SDR TX option in the software. Currently TX is enabled via software in the TX panel with the push button. Is there a possibility in a future version to code this also for an external USB connected GPIO module to trigger an external PA for example with the pluto or lime on tx?

Thanks,

Stefan, VE4SW


Re: S-Meter Readings

Jim Smith G0OFE
 

Forget the s-meter readings for a moment.. what readings are you getting in dBm ?

================================
Jim, Bournemouth, Dorset. IO90BR.
Elad FDM-S2, Airspy HF+, SDRPlay and Funcube Dongle SDR Recievers
8-element OP-DES for Band 2, 8-element LFA for 2m, 3-element LFA for 6m, 20m Windom for HF,. Wellbrook 1530 Loop for LF


On 24/10/2019 07:02, George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io wrote:
Actually I am switching the software program between the native Elad S2 software and the Console program.  I close out of one and open the other.  There is a significant difference in signal strength reading.  The signal sounds the same, it is just the difference on the S meters that i find puzzling.  The same thing happens between the Perseus software and Console in the broadcast band.

Comparing the Elad and the Perseus, the S meter readings are the same.  It appears Console is lower by perhaps 3 S units.  Of course, I could have something configured incorrectly in Console.  I am just trying to get things set up on this end with Console.

George, NJ3H


Re: S-Meter Readings

Tony_AD0VC
 

And, for completeness, here is SDRC V2.3.

Tony


From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of Tony_AD0VC <canthony15@...>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 8:28 AM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Here I changed the SDRC S-meter scale to S units.

Tony


From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of Tony_AD0VC <canthony15@...>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 8:26 AM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
I just did a quick repeat of the gain check. I fed in -70dbm directly from the generator (Boonton 103D). I set the gain correction in SDRC to 0db and took this picture. Then I stopped SDRC, started SW2 and took the second picture. 

Tony


From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of Tony_AD0VC <canthony15@...>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 7:09 AM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Interesting, but not so much because the meter readings differ, but more the direction in which they differ. I have an S2 and I have found that SW2 software is accurate as far as  signal level in the spectrum window, at least for steady carriers from my signal generator. I never looked at the s-meter for accuracy, but the dbm scale is accurate.

However, all versions of SDRC V3 since the beginning have shown a (approx) 10db greater (!) value for the same signal. In the V3 radio definitions for the S2 you have the  option of editing the gain. I have mine set for -9db to compensate for this gain error. Later versions of SDRC have a visual gain setting for the S2 and that can be used as well.

Now, you would think that your V3 readings would be correspondingly higher than SW-2, not lower. So, this makes me wonder if everybody sees the same gain error that I do.

SDRC V2.3 matched with SW-2 and was gain accurate for the S2. I have mentioned this to Simon in the past but he was unable to see where the discrepancy was coming from.

Tony




From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io <nj3h@...>
Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2019 7:34 PM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Greetings,

I notice that using my Elad S2 software, while on a specific station, the S-meter reads S9+5, but when using SDR Console v3.15 listening to the same station the S-meter only reads S7.  The Console program always has a lower S-meter reading. No attenuation is set in Console.

Thanks,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA


Re: S-Meter Readings

Tony_AD0VC
 

Here I changed the SDRC S-meter scale to S units.

Tony


From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of Tony_AD0VC <canthony15@...>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 8:26 AM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
I just did a quick repeat of the gain check. I fed in -70dbm directly from the generator (Boonton 103D). I set the gain correction in SDRC to 0db and took this picture. Then I stopped SDRC, started SW2 and took the second picture. 

Tony


From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of Tony_AD0VC <canthony15@...>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 7:09 AM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Interesting, but not so much because the meter readings differ, but more the direction in which they differ. I have an S2 and I have found that SW2 software is accurate as far as  signal level in the spectrum window, at least for steady carriers from my signal generator. I never looked at the s-meter for accuracy, but the dbm scale is accurate.

However, all versions of SDRC V3 since the beginning have shown a (approx) 10db greater (!) value for the same signal. In the V3 radio definitions for the S2 you have the  option of editing the gain. I have mine set for -9db to compensate for this gain error. Later versions of SDRC have a visual gain setting for the S2 and that can be used as well.

Now, you would think that your V3 readings would be correspondingly higher than SW-2, not lower. So, this makes me wonder if everybody sees the same gain error that I do.

SDRC V2.3 matched with SW-2 and was gain accurate for the S2. I have mentioned this to Simon in the past but he was unable to see where the discrepancy was coming from.

Tony




From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io <nj3h@...>
Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2019 7:34 PM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Greetings,

I notice that using my Elad S2 software, while on a specific station, the S-meter reads S9+5, but when using SDR Console v3.15 listening to the same station the S-meter only reads S7.  The Console program always has a lower S-meter reading. No attenuation is set in Console.

Thanks,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA


Re: S-Meter Readings

Tony_AD0VC
 

I just did a quick repeat of the gain check. I fed in -70dbm directly from the generator (Boonton 103D). I set the gain correction in SDRC to 0db and took this picture. Then I stopped SDRC, started SW2 and took the second picture. 

Tony


From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of Tony_AD0VC <canthony15@...>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 7:09 AM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Interesting, but not so much because the meter readings differ, but more the direction in which they differ. I have an S2 and I have found that SW2 software is accurate as far as  signal level in the spectrum window, at least for steady carriers from my signal generator. I never looked at the s-meter for accuracy, but the dbm scale is accurate.

However, all versions of SDRC V3 since the beginning have shown a (approx) 10db greater (!) value for the same signal. In the V3 radio definitions for the S2 you have the  option of editing the gain. I have mine set for -9db to compensate for this gain error. Later versions of SDRC have a visual gain setting for the S2 and that can be used as well.

Now, you would think that your V3 readings would be correspondingly higher than SW-2, not lower. So, this makes me wonder if everybody sees the same gain error that I do.

SDRC V2.3 matched with SW-2 and was gain accurate for the S2. I have mentioned this to Simon in the past but he was unable to see where the discrepancy was coming from.

Tony




From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io <nj3h@...>
Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2019 7:34 PM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Greetings,

I notice that using my Elad S2 software, while on a specific station, the S-meter reads S9+5, but when using SDR Console v3.15 listening to the same station the S-meter only reads S7.  The Console program always has a lower S-meter reading. No attenuation is set in Console.

Thanks,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA


Re: S-Meter Readings

Tony_AD0VC
 

Interesting, but not so much because the meter readings differ, but more the direction in which they differ. I have an S2 and I have found that SW2 software is accurate as far as  signal level in the spectrum window, at least for steady carriers from my signal generator. I never looked at the s-meter for accuracy, but the dbm scale is accurate.

However, all versions of SDRC V3 since the beginning have shown a (approx) 10db greater (!) value for the same signal. In the V3 radio definitions for the S2 you have the  option of editing the gain. I have mine set for -9db to compensate for this gain error. Later versions of SDRC have a visual gain setting for the S2 and that can be used as well.

Now, you would think that your V3 readings would be correspondingly higher than SW-2, not lower. So, this makes me wonder if everybody sees the same gain error that I do.

SDRC V2.3 matched with SW-2 and was gain accurate for the S2. I have mentioned this to Simon in the past but he was unable to see where the discrepancy was coming from.

Tony




From: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> on behalf of George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io <nj3h@...>
Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2019 7:34 PM
To: main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io>
Subject: [SDR-Radio] S-Meter Readings
 
Greetings,

I notice that using my Elad S2 software, while on a specific station, the S-meter reads S9+5, but when using SDR Console v3.15 listening to the same station the S-meter only reads S7.  The Console program always has a lower S-meter reading. No attenuation is set in Console.

Thanks,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA


Re: S-Meter Readings

bob550
 

If you fully trust the Elad software, try adjusting the "visual gain" in Console to compensate. That worked for me when using my R71A's meter as a benchmark. 


Re: S-Meter Readings

jdow
 

Have you calibrated either one of the two programs?
{^_^}

On 20191023 18:34:12, George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io wrote:
Greetings,
I notice that using my Elad S2 software, while on a specific station, the S-meter reads S9+5, but when using SDR Console v3.15 listening to the same station the S-meter only reads S7.  The Console program always has a lower S-meter reading. No attenuation is set in Console.
Thanks,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA


Re: Audio Recorder

jdow
 

I hope the signal level squelch is still available. It might still have a use.
{^_^}

On 20191023 12:50:14, Simon Brown wrote:
But,
This is just SSB squelch, nothing more.
Simon Brown, G4ELI
https://www.sdr-radio.com
*From:*main@SDR-Radio.groups.io <main@SDR-Radio.groups.io> *On Behalf Of *skyking_comms via Groups.Io
*Sent:* 23 October 2019 19:38
*To:* main@SDR-Radio.groups.io
*Subject:* Re: [SDR-Radio] Audio Recorder
Sounds great Simon - glad I started this thread now as I have been looking for a solution for many years!


Re: Interference 7322 khz

Marco Steiner
 

Nothing here in Germany



Am 24.10.2019 um 09:55 schrieb George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io <nj3h@...>:

Greetings,

Any thoughts as to what might be causing the interference around 7322 khz? Just hearing a hum. 

Regards,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA

Attachments:


Interference 7322 khz

George Stein - NJ3H
 

Greetings,

Any thoughts as to what might be causing the interference around 7322 khz? Just hearing a hum. 

Regards,
George, NJ3H
Redmond, Oregon USA


Re: S-Meter Readings

George Stein - NJ3H
 

Actually I am switching the software program between the native Elad S2 software and the Console program.  I close out of one and open the other.  There is a significant difference in signal strength reading.  The signal sounds the same, it is just the difference on the S meters that i find puzzling.  The same thing happens between the Perseus software and Console in the broadcast band.

Comparing the Elad and the Perseus, the S meter readings are the same.  It appears Console is lower by perhaps 3 S units.  Of course, I could have something configured incorrectly in Console.  I am just trying to get things set up on this end with Console.

George, NJ3H


Re: Variable Bandwidth

George Stein - NJ3H
 

I think the issue is, when on USB or LSB, the filter section fails to show the variable bandwidth button.  At least my screen does not show it.  set it in AM mode for example and go to SSB and it does work.

I suspect Simon just forgot to modify the filter screen to show the availability of this great feature.

Regards,
George


Re: S-Meter Readings

M0ZEH <m0zeh@...>
 

How do you switch the signal between each radio?
Thanks Steve m0zeh 


Re: Variable Bandwidth

George Stein - NJ3H
 

Hello Siegfried,

Spot on.  I must have had the feature turned off when I tried it.  I did notice CW doesn't have this implemented.  That won't bother me at all.

Have a great day!

Regards,
George


Re: Frequency range displayed on X-axis

Siegfried Jackstien
 

youre welcome :-)

glad if i could help with pointing your nose in the right direction

donations welcome (just a joke ... grin)

greetz sigi dg9bfc

Am 24.10.2019 um 03:07 schrieb George Stein - NJ3H via Groups.Io:

Thanks for the clue.  I am using a Perseus and an Elad.  It was the Elad that I was having this issue with. The bandwidth I selected by mistake was 300+ KHz.  Upping that to 6 megs amde all the difference.

Again thanks for the quick replies.

Regards,
George


Re: Frequency range displayed on X-axis

George Stein - NJ3H
 

Thanks for the clue.  I am using a Perseus and an Elad.  It was the Elad that I was having this issue with. The bandwidth I selected by mistake was 300+ KHz.  Upping that to 6 megs amde all the difference.

Again thanks for the quick replies.

Regards,
George

17341 - 17360 of 67966